Recently Recommended Awardees

 

Here, the India Alliance announces Recommended Fellowship Awardees for the current year. Please note, these Fellowship Awards have been recommended by the India Alliance Fellowship Committee. Recommended Awardees, who accept the India Alliance Fellowship, are listed on our Fellows page.

* indicates newly awarded Host Institution.

2018

Early Career Fellowships

Dr Bapu Koundinya Desiraju, Translational Health Science and Technology Institute, Faridabad

Dr Jasmeet Sidhu, Tata Translational Cancer Research Center, Tata Medical Centre, Kolkata

Dr Shivakumar Venkataram, National Institute of Mental Health and Neuro Sciences, Bangalore

Dr Vani N V, *Cancer Institute (WIA), Chennai

Dr Sivaranjani Gali, M S Ramaiah University of Applied Sciences, Bangalore

Dr Shoba Sreenath Meera, National Institute of Mental Health and Neuro Sciences, Bangalore

Dr Tina Damodar,National Institute of Mental Health and Neuro Sciences, Bangalore

 

Intermediate Fellowships

Dr Jyothi Prabhu, St Johns National Academy Of Health Sciences, Bangalore

Dr Soumyava Basu,L V Prasad Eye Institute, Bhubaneswar

Dr Asima Mukhopadhyay, Tata Medical Centre, Kolkata

Dr Rajlakshmi Viswanathan,National Institute of Virology, Pune

Dr Raghu Radhakrishnan, *Manipal Academy of Higher Education, Manipal

 

Click here  for past recommended awards

2019

EARLY CAREER FELLOWSHIPS:
  • Dr Hannah Mary Thomas T, Christian Medical College Vellore, Vellore 
  • Mr Sanjeev Kumar, International Centre for Genetic Engineering and Biotechnology, New Delhi  
  • Dr Renjitha Gopurappilly, Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore  
  • Dr Sudipta Tung, Ashoka University, Sonepat 
  • Dr Kamakshi Sureka Paul, CSIR-Central Drug Research Institute, Lucknow 
  • Dr Pratik Chaudhari, Tata Institute of Fundamental Research, Mumbai 
  • Dr Chandana Basu Mallick, *Banaras Hindu University, Varanasi 
  • Dr Rajeswari Appadurai, Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore 
  • Dr Swagata Dey, National Brain Research Centre, Gurugram 

 

INTERMEDIATE FELLOWSHIPS:

May Round:

  • Dr Pavithra Lakshminarasimhan Chavali, CSIR-Centre for Cellular and Molecular Biology, Hyderabad 
  • Dr Bhavana Muralidharan, Institute for Stem Cell Science and Regenerative Medicine, Bangalore 
  • Dr Rajesh Patkar, *The Maharaja Sayajirao University of Baroda, Vadodara 
  • Dr Siddharth Jhunjhunwala, Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore 
  • Dr Shilpak Chatterjee, Indian Institute of Chemical Biology, Kolkata 
  • Dr Anita Roy, IA/I/19/1/504285, Indian Institute of Technology Delhi, New Delhi 

 

SENIOR FELLOWSHIPS:

May Round:

  • Dr Mahak Sharma, Indian Institute of Science Education and Research Mohali, Mohali 
  • Dr Nishith Gupta, *Ahmedabad University, Ahmedabad 

 

Click here  for past recommended awards

2016

Professor Sandhya S Visweswariah, Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore

2015

Professor Satyajit Mayor, National Centre for Biological Research, Bangalore/Institute for Stem Cell Biology and Regenerative Medicine (inStem), Bangalore

Professor Akhilesh Pandey, National Institute of Mental Health and Neurosciences, Bangalore/ Kidwai Memorial Institute of Oncology, Bangalore

2014

Professor Anura Kurpad, St John’s Medical College, Bangalore

2012

Professor Vaskar Saha, Translational Cancer Research Center, Tata Medical Centre, Kolkata